?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 August 2010 @ 04:41 am
20 challenge icons  
20 icons for xena20in20
Couple: Xena/Ares

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket



Themes
Hug Grungy Quote Broken Anger
Weapon Texture Hot Name mix Saved by you


Category
Category 01 Category 02 Category 03 Category 04 Category 05


Artist's choice
AC 01 AC 02 AC 03 AC 04 AC 05



Don't hotlink!
Please, credit 0liquid_dream0 or breeze_of_life if you use these icons.
Do not alter, redistribute them, or pass them off as your own.
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
Zoezoesmith on August 23rd, 2010 11:58 am (UTC)
Oh wow!!! Brilliant icons hun!!! I can't pick a favourite!
0liquid_dream00liquid_dream0 on August 23rd, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
Jessica: piper ponderjessica_eliza on August 23rd, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
Omg yay! :D

So many awesome icons :P I really like your Weapon, Name mix, Cat 5, AC 4 and AC 5 :D

Well done!! :P
0liquid_dream0: pic#989293250liquid_dream0 on August 23rd, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you liked the outcome. ;)
Emma Anderssonemsen on August 23rd, 2010 05:19 pm (UTC)
Awesome entry! I love all your icons and you have a fab style!
0liquid_dream0: pic#979258780liquid_dream0 on August 23rd, 2010 09:20 pm (UTC)
I'm just glad I managed to finish it lol

I don't really think I have a style, but thanks! :-p
undrwrldangel24: Xena l Xena&Gabrielle l Togetherundrwrldangel24 on August 23rd, 2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
Wow beautiful icons! I LOVE saved, weapon, cat 05 (adorbs!) and name mix :D
0liquid_dream00liquid_dream0 on August 23rd, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Saved by you is my favorite from the whole batch. I never saw myself making something like Cat. 05, but I'm glad it worked out well. :)
undrwrldangel24: Xena l Xena&Gabrielle l Final Embraceundrwrldangel24 on August 23rd, 2010 09:25 pm (UTC)
Saved is incredible! It's flawless =D I played around with the angel wings but couldn't get it to work :( These challenges are great for inspiring new ideas.

Edited at 2010-08-23 09:26 pm (UTC)
0liquid_dream0: pic#985533550liquid_dream0 on August 23rd, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I agree with you. Challenges make you push yourself to work harder and come up with creative ideas. You can't make the same same stuff over and over.

What I like about that icon is (apart from the wings, obviously) is the background. It seems like it's the sky and they're both raising. Maybe it's just in my head :D That moment is one of my favorite between them, apart from the "thank you" after Ares saved Eve and Gabrielle.

If you're interested in the texture, I got it from a set made by joel_le. You can find it HERE :)
undrwrldangel24: Xena l Xena&Gabrielle l Laughterundrwrldangel24 on August 23rd, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC)
I love the background as well! It's what really draws your eyes in.

It was one of my favorite X/A moments as well. I was actually trying to make a manip out of this scene for my couple (Ares/Gabrielle) but it didn't work out too well lol.

I just downloaded this set to use for this challenge! I must have overlooked that texture XD Did you smudge the background?

Edited at 2010-08-24 12:00 am (UTC)
0liquid_dream00liquid_dream0 on August 24th, 2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
I can't find the PSD anywhere. Meh

Yeah, I played with the brightness and contrast, added a selective color layer, copied some parts of the background and pasted them and smudged the background a little bit.
Taralancelotfan on August 23rd, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
these are all awesome!! :)
0liquid_dream0: pic#981347080liquid_dream0 on August 23rd, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Means a lot coming from someone whose work I admire. ;)
Taralancelotfan on August 23rd, 2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
aww thanks!
and no problem. :)
rachelrosengrace on August 23rd, 2010 11:56 pm (UTC)
These are amazing!
0liquid_dream0: pic#985533750liquid_dream0 on August 24th, 2010 11:30 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot! :)
Samantha: xena | ares | olympusex_absolute on August 24th, 2010 02:26 am (UTC)
Anger is hot. *nods*
0liquid_dream0: pic#985533890liquid_dream0 on August 24th, 2010 11:32 am (UTC)
I agree. I love his face there. ^.^
starrhi6starrhi6 on August 24th, 2010 02:57 am (UTC)
These are amazing, especially Love Will Tear Us Apart.
0liquid_dream0: pic#979258780liquid_dream0 on August 24th, 2010 11:35 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I do have the b/w version of that one, in case you're interested. ;)
Girl Monday: Xena: Xena 2 (b&w)grlmonday on August 24th, 2010 10:24 am (UTC)
WOW! I love these!
0liquid_dream0: pic#998571470liquid_dream0 on August 24th, 2010 11:36 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you liked them. :)
ladykate63: XAAUScouchladykate63 on August 28th, 2010 06:27 am (UTC)
Great stuff! I especially like "Quote," "Anger," "Hot" and all the category ones.
0liquid_dream0: pic#985534090liquid_dream0 on August 28th, 2010 08:34 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm very glad you liked them. :)
ladykate63: XAneedyouladykate63 on August 28th, 2010 12:22 pm (UTC)
My pleasure!

Btw, can I invite you to post these in the Xena/Ares Shipper Forum on the X:WP board I co-mod, Xena Online Community? (Which is a fun place to be -- you should check it out.) Joining is very easy -- just click on "Sign Up" at the top of the board to create a Yuku handle (it'll take you through the steps), then try to make a post, you'll be approved by an admin, and... voila! ;) Hope to see you there!
shoppermaniashoppermania on December 28th, 2011 08:48 am (UTC)
These are so lovely! Snagged a few, will credit if used :) (sorry I am over a year late!)
catvampcrazines on September 25th, 2012 08:54 am (UTC)
In love with this set. Snagged and will credit. Thank you.